MY PRIVACY POLICY

MY GDPR STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE

The data I collect

I collect, store and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to issue quotes,

  • to provide a service as requested by you,

  • or to comply with legal requirements.

This personal data may include your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, as well as bank details or personal information on documents sent for translation. All data is processed on a password-protected computer and is not accessible by third parties.

I do not use your personal data for any marketing purposes whatsoever.

Legal Grounds

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform a translation service you request (“performance of a contract”)

Others who may have access to your personal data

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of my website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties are compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.

How long I keep your personal data for

I retain your personal information for 10 years unless you exercise your right to having your data erased.

Your right of access to your data

You can contact me at any time to request a copy of the personal data I hold about you or to ask me to correct or remove that information. I will respond to your request within one month.

​If you are not satisfied with the response or believe your personal data is not being processed in accordance with the law, you can raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Cookies are data files created by a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. I use cookies on my website to analyse user traffic for the purpose of website statistics. For more information, please see the the Wix Privacy policy.